Sailing Barge Association

Thames Sailing Barge Matches.

SWALE BARGE MATCH


Trophies

CLASS 1, Smacks & Bawleys
1st
CALLIOPE CUP
awarded by the late Frank Wald
A pennant.
2nd
WILTSHIRE CUP
awarded by John and Jeremy Wiltshire.
3rd
HOLLOWSHORE CUP
awarded by the Committee.
First Smack/Bawley over the starting line
SPITFIRE AWARD.
donated by Shepherd Neame
First Visiting Smack
FENTIMAN CUP
awarded by Phil Fentiman.
First Kent Registered Smack
NATIVE CUP
awarded by Mike Kain.
First Smack to round Girdler Beacon
LILY MAY CUP
awarded by Hollowshore Services.
CLASS 1 A. Replica Smacks & Bawleys
1st
JEAVES TROPHY
awarded by Mark Dance.
A pennant.
2nd
SWALE MATCH CUP
 
3rd
Stonebridge Tankard
awarded by Tyrell & Young Boatbuilders
Class 1 B Open class for ex-fishing vessels
1st
BRITANNIA TROPHY awarded by Iain Barker
A penant
2nd
EVELYN SPEARING TROPHY awarded by Andy & Linda Charman
Class 2. Gaff-rigged craft under 25ft
1st
ECD Trophy
awarded by Coast and Country. A Pennant
2nd
Whitstable Times Trophy
awarded by the Whitstable Times
3rd
Sand End Trophy
awarded by Bryn Weightman
Class 2a. Gaff-rigged craft under 25ft
1st
Classic Cup
Awarded by Colin Frake.
A pennant
2nd
Up The Creek Trophy
awarded by Leena Reekie
3rd
Linnea Cup
awarded by Leena Reekie
Seamanship
Emma Jane Cup
awarded in memory of Colin Pryce
Class 2b. Small open gaff-rigged craft
1st
Boswell Trophy
awarded by Lawrance Tester.
A Pennant
2nd
Olive May Cup
awarded by Alan Nelson
3rd
Blue Witch Cup
awarded by Chris and Rosemary Firth-Clarke
First visiting Gaffer
Visitor Plate
Awarded by Bryn Weightman
CLASS 3. BOWSPRIT BARGES
1st
C.T.S. CUP awarded by Commercial Truck Services.
A pennant
2nd
SWALE TROPHY awarded by the K.S.A.
3rd
CRESCENT CUP awarded by Crescent Shipping Ltd.
CLASS 4. STAYSAIL BARGES
1st
HURLIMANN CUP awarded by Hurlimann Swiss Lager.
A pennant
2nd
KAY ALLEN CUP awarded by the late Jack Allen.
3rd
PERCY WILDISH CUP awarded by Dennis Wildish and Family.  

CLASS 5. RESTRICTED STAYSAIL BARGES
1st
BRENTS CUP awarded by Barry Lawrence.
A pennant
2nd
MORGAN-LE FAYE CUP awarded by Ted Newfield (the cup formerly known as Phoenix)
3rd
WHITBREAD TROPHY awarded by Whitbread Fremlins (Faversham).
First over the Line
(BARGE CLASSES 4 & 5)
DOLPHIN YARD CUP awarded by Dolphin Yard Sailing Barge Museum.
FASTEST START
(BARGE CLASSES 3, 4 & 5)
GUY SHARP CUP presented by his friends.
Skipper of fastest barge (Classes 3, 4 & 5)
LAWRIE TESTERS SKIPPERS TROPHY awarded by the Tester family
SEAMANSHIP
(BARGE CLASSES 3,4 & 5)
CHARLES FRAKE CUP awarded by Mrs Frake and Family.


CLASS 6. DUTCH BARGES

1st, BILLY MORRIS CUP
awarded by Inland Waterways Association.
A pennant.

CLASS 7. BALTIC TRADERS
1st, BALTIC CUP
awarded by Lena Reekie.
A pennant

CLASS 8, TRADITIONAL STEAM MOTOR VESSELS

Best turned-out vessel EASTLING TROPHY
awarded by Hugh Perks.
A pennant

CLASS 9. TRADITIONAL BERMUDAN-RIGGED VESSELS
1st, BERMUDAN CUP
awarded by Alan Staley.
2nd, OTTERHAM CUP
awarded by Rod Bryant

CLASS TENDER PRIZE - a watercolour painted and awarded by Michael Walker


BMM WESTON CHALLENGE -SMACKS AND BARGES
Awarded by BMM Weston Ltd, for the fastest
elapsed time of any barge or smack in Classes 1,3,4 & 5.

Thames Sailing Barge Association